In the past winter I’ve been experimenting a lot with many different cold-pressed oils. I was especially focused on different nut oils from my local environment. I believe that the nature has provided us just with the right things at the right place and so we have everything that we need around us. It is not accidental that in extremely hot or cold climates grow plants which are different from those in mediterranean environment for instance.
This is why I have chosen to try some oils that I discovered in a local oil-extraction plant in my country. From a big variety of oils, I’ve chosen to present you the sweet almond oil for first, because I’ve been using it a lot recently; from kitchen to beauty. I was removing my make-up with it and I even incorporated it in some home-made organic products. It’s delicious when added in a dish at the end (soups, pasta, rice,…) or to dress the salads, because of its delicate sweet and nutty taste that derives from sweet almonds (there is also another type of almond which is bitter). However, possibilities to use it are endless. Let’s explore some of them.
Why the (sweet) almond oil is so beneficial?
When I’ve tried the organic cold-pressed almond oil (don’t mess it with the refined one from the pharmacy) for the first time, I noticed that is almost odorless and its color is pale yellow. The (sweet) almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of sweet almonds. Sweet almonds are very good especially for low-carbohydrate diets, because they contain a small percent of carbohydrates. In addition they contain almost 50% oils, of which 62% is monounsaturated acids (=omega-6 and omega-9 essential fatty acids) and just a small percent (6%) of saturated fatty acid. Almonds and the oil as well are also a rich source of vitamin E, vitamin A, dietary fibers, vitamins B (B1, B2, B6) and essential minerals. This is why almond oil is very good for regulating intestinal problems, lower bad cholesterol,etc.
Almond oil in cosmetic
This mild, lightweight oil is widely spread in cosmetic uses and products. Because it’s very nourishing, with great emollient properties, almond oil is excellent as a moisturizer for dry skin. It’s very known in massage therapies and aromatherapy because it is a very good base/carrier oil and glides smoothly on the skin. It has excellent moisturizing properties and it is not as heavy as some other base oils, as it absorbs quite easy into the skin. The sweet almond oil is suitable for any skin type, especially for dry and mature skin. It maintains the moisture in the skin and because is rich in oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids, it helps to relieve the muscle pain.
I’ve also heard that almond oil is the best eye cream for reducing wrinkles and even dark circles. Of course, I gave it a try and the skin really felt smooth, especially when delicately massaged with this oil.
Among other benefits almond oil also:
- protects, softens, nourishes, calms the skin and soothes skin inflammations
- abundance of vitamin E in the oil helps reducing wrinkles and improves the state of dry skin
- it keeps the ph of the skin on normal level
- relieves the itching caused by eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis
- applying almond oil to the skin increases blood circulation
- it is also good to use during pregnancy to prevent stretch marks
- it is highly recommended for gentle baby skin care
- it’s one of the best oils for relaxation
- it can be used to cure the scalp and it also restores hair shine and supplies with moisture drained and damaged hair
- with regular use it helps to soften and balance the moisture in the skin
Storage: As every cold-pressed oil, especially if you also use it for eating, is recommended to keep the oil in a cold and dark place. The fridge is the best option.
Green make-up tips: Use the almond oil for removing make-up, as an eye cream; it will also strengthen your lashes. Use it for massaging your body after the shower, especially parts that suffer from dry skin, apply it generously on hands and massage it even in the nails.
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (abbreviated INCI ingredient on cosmetic products): PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL
image credit via Flickr